Work decision guide

How shift premiums affect annual pay

A shift premium is easiest to compare when the rule in your contract is converted into extra pay per eligible hour, per shift and across a realistic working year.

Published 6 September 2026Calculation-led guideGeneral planning only

Three common ways to express a premium

Employers can describe enhanced pay in different ways. The calculation must match the wording that actually applies to your shifts.

MethodExampleExtra premium on £16/hour
Percentage20% premium£3.20 extra/hour
Fixed amount£2.50/hour allowance£2.50 extra/hour
Multiplier1.25×£4.00 extra/hour
Percentage premium/hour = base rate × premium percentage
Multiplier premium/hour = base rate × (multiplier − 1)

Worked annual example

A worker earns £16/hour and receives a 20% night premium for 8 eligible hours on three shifts per week. The extra premium is £3.20/hour, or £25.60 per eligible shift. At three eligible shifts for 46 working weeks, the illustrative annual premium is £3,532.80 gross.

Extra per eligible hour£3.20
Extra per eligible shift£25.60
46-week annual premium£3,532.80

Do not assume every shift qualifies

The premium-eligible hours may be narrower than the shift itself. A policy might enhance only certain night hours, weekends or specific duties. Use the qualifying hours and frequency from the employer's terms rather than the total roster length.

The result is gross extra pay. It does not calculate tax, National Insurance, pension deductions or legal entitlement.

Test the frequency as well as the rate

The annual value is often more sensitive to how many eligible shifts you actually work than to a small change in the premium rate. Using the £25.60 premium-per-shift example above for 46 working weeks gives the following illustration.

Eligible shifts/weekPremium/shiftIllustrative annual premium
1£25.60£1,177.60
2£25.60£2,355.20
3£25.60£3,532.80
4£25.60£4,710.40

That is why the calculator asks for eligible shifts and working weeks separately. If your rota alternates between premium and non-premium duties, use an average frequency that reflects the actual cycle rather than the maximum number of nights you could work in one week.

Check the qualifying rule before comparing jobs

Two employers can both advertise a “20% night premium” while applying it to different hours. One might enhance an entire night shift; another might apply the percentage only between defined clock times. Confirm the eligible hours, whether paid breaks count, and whether the premium is pensionable before treating the annualised number as directly comparable.

Value a shift premium